Brooklyn private independent school

News

Students Honored at Awards Night
Students Honored at Awards Night

Congratulations to all the Upper School students who were honored for their achievements in academics, athletics, and the arts at the annual Awards Night!

Athletics Awards

Outstanding Athlete
Nicholas B. '19, Jake C. '19, Tess F. '19, Elly H. '19, Matthew J. '19

Outstanding Scholar/Athletes
Natalie S. '19, Charlie W. '19

Boys Soccer
Varsity Lion Award: Jake C. '19
JV Lion Award: Theo C. '22, Hein V. '22
ACIS All League: Daniel S. '21, Charlie W. '19

Girls Soccer
Varsity Lion Award: Elly H. '19
ACIS All Star: Zoe C. '19
AAIS All League: Piper M. '21
All ACIS/AAIS: Elly H. '19

Cross Country
Varsity Lion Award: Sophie A. '19, Zach T. '19
ACIS All-Stars: Sophie A. '19, Zach T. '19

Girls Volleyball
Varsity Lion Award: Elizabeth T. '19
JV Lion Award: Lucija J. '21, Sita P. '21
AAIS All League: Rachael H. '20, Olivia K. '19
ACIS All League: Helena A. '19

Boys Basketball
Varsity Lion Award: Idriys A.-C. '19, Nicholas B. '19, Matthew J. '19
JV Lion Award: Elliott R. '21
ACIS All Stars: Tristan L. '19, Jared S. '19

Girls Basketball
Varsity Lion Award: Zola O. '21, Sita P. '21
JV Lion Award: Mary D. '20, Nicole N. '20
ACIS/AAIS All Stars: Maris H. '21, Zola O. '21

Swimming
Varsity Lion Award: Youssef E. '21, Ellie S. '22
AAIS All League: Hannah S. '19, Natalie S. '19

Softball
Varsity Lion Award: Melina S. '19
JV Lion Award: Charlotte H. '21, Maelle S. '20, Moya L. '21
ACIS/AAIS All League: June F. '21, Tess F. '19

Baseball
Varsity Lion Award: Jake C. '19, Eric P. '19
JV Lion Award: Antonio D. '21, Donald M. '20
ACIS All League: Nicholas B. '19, Theo G. '21, Elden S. '20

Boys Volleyball
Varsity Lion Award: Diego T. '19
ACIS All League: Daniel S. '21

Boys Tennis
Varsity Lion Award: Matthew J. '19, Graeme T. '22
ACIS All-Star: Matthew J. '19, Graeme T. '22

Girls Tennis
Varsity Lion Award: Nika S. '22, Victoria S. '19, Hope S. '20

Track
Varsity Lion Award: Maya K. '20, Zach T. '19

Ultimate Frisbee
Lion Award: Claire D. '19

Commitment and Dedication
Aniesha D. '21, Grace F. '22, Maris H. '21, Matthew J. '19, Brandon K. '21, Zoe K. '22, Chloe-Marie P. '22, Sita P. '21, Alex R. '22, Nika S. '22, Oliver S. '21


Arts Awards

Visual Arts
Drawing/Painting: Cleo L. '20
Design: Olivia B. '21
Sculpture: Audrey W. '19
Photography: Sophie A. '19
Visual Arts Department Award: Idriys A.-C. '19

Performing Arts
Music - Berklee Jazz Award: Graham S. '19
Theatre - Musical Theatre: Aurelius B. '19
Theatre - Acting: Audrey W. '19
Theatre - Technical Theatre: Domenic A. '19
Dance Excellence in Performance: Tamiya F. '19
Music - Outstanding Orchestra: Eve B. '19
Music - Outstanding Jazz: Lukas H. '19
Music - Outstanding Wind Ensemble: Nicholas B. '19
Music - Choral: Gaia B. '19
Outstanding Theatre Musician: Brendan Z. '19

ISMA Honors Wind Ensemble
Nicholas B. '19, Sarah C. 20, Kai E. 21, Noah E. '19, Lukas H. '19, Aidan K. '21, Nola M. '21, Chloe-Marie P. '22, Matthew P. '20, Oliver S. '21, Truth T. '22

ISMA Honors Jazz Ensemble
Will C. '22, Kai E. '21, Antonio D. '21, Charlie H. '21, Lukas H. '19, Chloe-Marie P. '22, Graham S. '19, Oliver S. '21, Truth T. '22, Sean W. '20

Scholastic Awards
Silver Medal for Personal Essay: Asa K. '22
Gold Medal for Critical Essay: Sara A.-M. '19
Silver Medal With Distinction for Nonfiction Portfolio: Sara A.-M. '19

National Latin Exam Awards
Gold Medal Summa Cum Laude (Level 1): Brian Y. '22
Gold Medal Summa Cum Laude (Level 2): Lauren A. '21, Lila B. '21, Moya L. '21, Sita P. '21, Sade R. '21
Gold Medal Summa Cum Laude (Level 3): Leah K. '20, Abigail L. '20
Gold Medal Summa Cum Laude (Level 4): Graham S. '19

Departmental Awards
The Aidan Silitch Science Award: Sophia S. '20
Mary Ellis Award - World Languages: Alanna L. '19
History Award: Maddie E. '19
Math Award: Sarah C. '20
Sue Ely Award for Reading and Writing - English Department: Eugenie H. '19
Speech and Debate Award: Maija F. '19, June M. '19, Lisette M. '19 (Debate); Mosab H. '19 (Speech)
Computer Science Award: Claire D. '19

Peter Shakeshaft Award - Most Improved
9th Grade: Sam O. '22
10th Grade: Callan M. '21
11th Grade: Caroline C. '20
12th Grade: Kate H. '19

Smith Book Award
Caroline T. '20

National Merit Awards
Letter of Commendation
Eve B. '19, Graham S. '19, Aaron W. '19, Charlie W. '19

National Merit, Semifinalist
Brendan Z. '19

Cum Laude
Inducted in 2018
Sara A.-M. '19
Eve B. '19
Maija F. '19
Graham S. '19
Zachary T. '19
Charlie W. '19
Brendan Z. '19

Inducted in 2019 (seniors):
Gaia B. '19
Maddie E. '19
Eugenie H. '19
Lisette M. '19
Natalie S. '19
Diego T. '19

Inducted in 2019 (juniors):
Julian A. '20
Zachary C. '20
Sarah C. '20
Jordan H. '20
Shailee S. '20

Senior Dinner Speaker
Alayna T. '19

Edward A. Martin Book Scholarship
Camille A. '19

Scholar Performing Artist Award
Graham S. '19

Lisa Nachamie Award
Tamiya F. '19

Alisa F. Levin Award - Formerly called the Berkeley Carroll Award, the Alisa F. Levin Award, named in honor of Life Trustee Alisa F. Levin, honors the consistent effort and outstanding scholarship of the students who earn the highest cumulative grade point average in the graduating class.
Sara A.-M. '19, Eve B. '19, Maija F. '19, Graham S. '19 and Brendan Z. '19

Commencement Speaker
Maddie E. '19