Brooklyn private independent school

News

MS Students Rank in Top 1%
MS Students Rank in Top 1%

Congratulations to BC Middle School students who collectively earned 84 medals on the National Spanish Exam! The exam is the largest of its kind in the United States with over 146,000 students participating nationwide this year.

6th-8th grade students earned 23 gold medals (top 5% of students nationwide), 37 silver medals (top 15%), and 24 bronze medals (top 25%), along with 55 honorable mentions.

Five BC students who ranked in the top 1% of students nationwide also received awards at the local level! Congratulations to Daniela H. '25, Franka E. '25, Ava M. '24, Gaspar N. '24, and Gray S-C. '23 who will be recognized for their achievements by the New York City Metro chapter of the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese at an upcoming awards ceremony.

2019 National Spanish Exam Medalists

Gold

Level Pre 01: Chloe F. '25, Jessica I. '25, Maks J. '25, Molly C. ' 25, Sammy H. '25, Hypatia Y. '25

Level 01: Daniela H, '25, Zoey S. '25, Franka E. '25 (Bilingual category)

Level 1: Sadie B. '24, Mulan J. '24, Ava M. '24, Mitra M. '24, Margot S. '24, Claudia T. '24

Level 2: Amba D-C. '23, Amalia M. '23, Rahul R. '23, Gray S-C. '23, Jude T. '23, Jack C. '23, Gaspar N. '24, Tasio C. '24 (Bilingual category)

Silver

Level Pre 01: Renee C. '25, Michael M. '25

Level 01: Matilda F. '25, Billy G. '25, Isaac L. '25, Aya L. '25, Jayden H, '25, Elias I. '25, Sydney L. '25, Juliette M. '25, Saul N. '25

Level 1: Aravind B. '24, Moss B. '24, Nina B. '24, Noah B. '24, Nico G. '24, Max G. '24, Sarah K. '24, Teddy W. '24, Oliver K. '24, Oliver A. '24, Elijah H-R. '24, Caroline R. '24, Zeke W. '24, Eva Z. '24, Clementine W. '24

Level 2: Avi R. '23, Nina T. '23, Cece V. '23, Ellie C. '23, Noah G. '23, Henry H. '23, Clio R. '23, April S. '23, Macon T. '23, Chrissy C. '23, Oskar R. '23

Bronze

Level 01: Maggie G. '25, Stella P. '25, Jules S. '25, Keira E. '25, Chloe N. '25, Liam W. 25

Level 1: Alexis B. '24, Dean J. '24, Ruby K-M. '24, Spencer S. '24, Benjamin T. '24, Benjamin G. '24, Nicholas H. '24, Will H. '24, Denver K. '24, Jessie S. '24, Eli Z. '24,

Level 2: Jack R. '23, Lane R. '23, Graham M. '23, Dexter R-M. '23, Zack P. '23, Maxine A-M. '23, Cynthia J. '23

National Top 1% Local Awards

Daniela H. '25 – 1st place overall in NYC (Level 01) with a perfect score

Franka E. '25 – 1st place overall in NYC (Level 01 for Bilingual students)

Ava M. '24 – 3rd place overall in NYC (Level 1)

Gaspar N. '24 – 3rd place overall in NYC (Level 2 – for students with Outside Experience)

Gray S-C. '23 – Honorable Mention in NYC (Level 2)