The Berkeley Carroll School

News

Middle Schoolers Score in Top 1% of Students on National Spanish Exam

Congratulations to Middle School students who collectively earned 96 medals on the National Spanish Exam! The exam is the largest of its kind in the U.S. with over 150,000 students participating this year.

Our 6th-8th graders earned 23 gold medals (meaning they scored in the top 5% ofnationwide), 42 silver (top 15%) and 31 bronze (top 25%).

Four BC students also scored in the top 1% of students nationwide: Tasio C. '24 (who ranked No. 2 in all of NYC bilingual students for Level 01); Noah G. '23 (who was No. 2 in all of NYC for Level 1); Jack C. '23 (who was No. 3 in all of NYC for Level 1); Gray S-C. '23 (who received honorable mentions at Level 1). They will be recognized for their achievements by the New York City Metro chapter of the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese.

Full List of Medalists

Gold (pictured)
Level 01: Juno C-S. '24, Tasio C. '24, Claudia T. '24, Zeke W. '24

Level 1: Jack C. '23, Noah G. '23, Henry H. '23, Ali H. '23, Zack P. '23, Avi R. '23, Clio R. '23, Oskar R. '23, Gray S – C. '23, Jude T. '23, Nina T. '23, Macon T. '23 (Not pictured: Amalia M. '23, April S. '23)

Level 2: Olivia L. '22, Anne M. '22, Margot S. '22, Carter S. '22

Level 3: Annika S. '22

Silver
Level 01: Oliver A. '24, Aravind B. '24, Nina B. '24, Noah B. '24, Nicholas H. '24, Mulan J. '24, Sarah K. '24, Elizabeth K. '24, Ava M-M. '24, Caroline R. '24, Margot S. '24, Theodore W. '24

Level 1: Maxine A-M '23, Julia B. '23, Christiane C. '23, Theo C. '23, Ellie C. '23, Amba D-C '23, Sofia D. '23, Leandre J. '23, Cynthia J. '23, Michael M. '23, Jackson M. '23, Graham M. '23, Aidan P. '23, Jesse P. '23, Zoe P. '23, Jack R. '23, Lane R. '23, Zeb S. '23, Oscar T. '23, Cece V. '23

Level 2: Grace F. '22, Evan G. '22, Joseph G. '22, Ellor H. '22, Leonardo I. '22, Owen M. '22, Constantine M. '22, Mikaela O. '22, Julia P. '22, Nathaniel S. '22

Bronze

Level 01: Moss B. '24, Nicolas G. '24, Benjamin G. '24, Max G. '24, Dean J. '24, Oliver K. '24, Mitra M. '24, Leander R. '24, Eli Z. '24

Level 1: Julian A. '23, Ella B. '23, May C. '23, Maxwell E. '23, Gia F-C. '23, Aidan K. '23, Zachary M. '23, Saba Naini U. '23, Arlo N. '23, James Z. '23

Level 2: Finn A. '22, Lee B. '22, Will C. '22, Wen Yu C. '22, Mac F. '22, Fiona G. '22, Simon K-M. '22, Luca M. '22, Chloe-Marie P. '22, Wilder P. '22, Anya R. '22, Augie S. '22