Brooklyn private independent school

News

2020 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards
2020 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards

The 2020 NYC Regional Scholastic Awards have recognized Berkeley Carroll Upper and Middle School students with nearly 60 awards for their outstanding creative work in the writing and art categories, including 12 Gold Keys!

The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards are the nation's longest-running and most prestigious recognition program for creative teens in 7th-12th grades. More than 13,000 teens from across New York City submitted writing and art for consideration. Jurors evaluated submissions on originality, technical skills, and the emergence of a personal voice or vision.

Congratulations to all the BC students recognized!

Writing

Gold Key
Noa B. '22 – Personal Essay, Critical Essay
Colette D. '20 – Personal Essay
Bernie F. '20 – Personal Essay, Short Story, Poetry
Jordan H. '20 – Critical Essay
Brianna J. '20 – Personal Essay, Critical Essay
Talin S. '22 – Poetry
Hope S. '20 – Personal Essay

Silver Key
Julian A. '20 – Critical Essay
Renate B. '20 – Short Story (x2)
Bernie F. '20 – Poetry, Humor
Zoe K. '22 – Personal Essay
Abigail L. '20 – Poetry, Personal Essay
Oskar R. '23 – Science Fiction/Fantasy
Ruby S. P. '21 – Poetry

Honorable Mention
Julian A. '20 – Personal Essay
Yazan B. '22 – Personal Essay
Luca B. '20 – Personal Essay
Jordan H. '20 – Personal Essay
Abigail L. '20 – Personal Essay
Irene M. '20 – Personal Essay
Jake P. '20 – Journalism
Talin S. '22 – Poetry
Oscar T. '22 – Personal Essay
Mitra M. '24 – Critical Essay
Anne M. '24 – Poetry

Art

Gold Key
Alma-Lilas A. '21 – Sculpture

Silver Key
Charis B. '22 – Sculpture
Syd H. '23 – Sculpture
Cleo L. '20 – Sculpture
Caroline T. '20 – Drawing
Billie W. '21 – Photography (x2), Drawing (x2)
Catie W. '21 – Drawing

Honorable Mention
Renee A. '20 – Drawing, Sculpture
Jacob B. '23 – Sculpture
Mary D. '20 – Painting
Max B.-D. '20 – Photography
Phoebe D. '20 – Ceramics & Glass
Daniel C. '22 – Photography
Sabrina E. '21 – Drawing
Ruthy F. '23 – Sculpture
Adeleen R. '21 – Photography
Ella S. '22 – Photography
Catie W. '21 – Drawing (x3)
Reed Z. '22 – Photography